Ohio| Change
[…] Next the plaintiff contends that there is a "federal question" implicated by his claims because the insurance policy at issue covered the operation of a commercial vehicle, and the state laws that regulate such policies "adopted" requirements from certain federal regulations relating to the operation of motor vehicle carriers. However, he does not explain how federal regulations prescribing the minimum level of financial responsibility that must be maintained by a regulated motor carrier have any relationship to the claims raised in his complaint. See 49 C.F.R. § 387.1 ("This subpart prescribes the minimum levels of financial responsibility required to be maintained by motor carriers of property operating motor vehicles in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce. The purpose of these regulations is to create additional incentives to motor carriers to maintain and operate their vehicles in a safe manner and to assure that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for motor vehicles operated on public highways."). Instead, he cites various state statutes which he contends bar the defendant from raising certain defenses against its obligation to indemnify and provide a defense in the state court action.