MASSA, Justice.
[…] State, 770 N.E.2d 810, 816 (Ind.2002)); see also Jordan v. DeGeorge, 341 U.S. 223, 230, 71 S.Ct. 703, 95 L.Ed. 886 (1951) ("This Court has repeatedly stated that criminal statutes which fail to give due notice that an act has been made criminal before it is done are unconstitutional deprivations of due process of law."). Accordingly, we have said that due process requires that a penal statute "clearly define its prohibitions." Brown, 868 N.E.2d at 467. If it
Lock argues that Section 9-30-10-16 is unconstitutionally vague because it failed to put Lock on reasonable notice that driving the Zuma was illegal. (Appellant's Br. at 5-9.) The relevant portion of the statute provides that "[a] person who operates a motor vehicle ... while the person's driving privileges are validly suspended... and the person knows that the person's driving privileges are suspended ... commits a Class D felony." Ind.Code § 9-30-10-16(a).