MASSA, Justice.
[…] But as we have said, in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction it is not necessary for that evidence to overcome every conceivable hypothesis of innocence, and we look only at
Accordingly, we affirm Lock's conviction and sentence.
DICKSON, C.J., SULLIVAN, and DAVID, JJ., concur.
RUCKER, J., dissents with separate opinion.
RUCKER, Justice, dissenting.
Because I believe the State did not prove the elements of Class D felony operating a vehicle while suspended, I would reverse the trial court and not reach the constitutional issue.
Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 provides in relevant part, "A person who operates a motor vehicle ... while the person's driving privileges are validly suspended ... commits a Class D felony." In turn a "motor vehicle" is defined as a "vehicle that is self-propelled," Ind.Code § 9-13-2-105(a); but, for purposes of Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16, a motor vehicle "does not include a motorized bicycle." I.C. § 9-13-2-105(d).