DICKSON, Justice.
[…] Ind.Code § 34-57-5-7. The FLAA contains no other provision specifying the nature and scope of appellate review to be applied to an arbitration award.
In contrast, for cases submitted to arbitration under the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), review of the arbitration award by a trial court and an appeal therefrom is expressly provided. See Ind.Code § 34-57-2-14 and Ind.Code § 34-57-2-19. But, such review is explicitly limited to modification or correction on the following grounds:
Ind.Code § 34-57-2-14(a). In addition, analogous to the FLAA, the UAA includes language providing that an appeal is to be taken "in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action." Ind.Code § 34-57-2-19 (emphasis added). Cf. Ind.Code § 34-57-5-11 (allowing appeal "as may be taken after judgment in a civil action.").