Ohio| Change
[…] The crime in this case was first-degree robbery, which is defined by KRS 515.020(1):

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.

Finally, KRS 514.030(1) defines theft by unlawful taking:

Except as otherwise provided in KRS 217.181 or 218A.1418, a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully: (a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with the intent to deprive him thereof[.]

The Supreme Court of Kentucky explained the difference between complicity and facilitation as being one of the applicable mental states: