Ohio| Change
[…] The statutes supporting the instructions are KRS 502.020, 506.080(1), 515.020(1), and 514.030(1). KRS 502.020(1) defines complicity as follows:

A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.

KRS 506.080(1) defines criminal facilitation:

A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.

The LRC Commentary to the KRS 506.080 explains that, "[t]o be guilty of the offense of facilitation, an individual must facilitate the commission of a crime that is actually committed." The crime in this case was first-degree robbery, which is defined by KRS 515.020(1):