CLAY D. LAND, District Judge.
[…] Gill argues that the Court should enter a default judgment because Nicol did not answer the petition for a writ of possession within the time allowed by Georgia law. Gill has not clearly articulated a basis for his argument. To the extent Gill contends that the clerk of the Georgia court was required, under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-233(b), to enter a default judgment against Nicol after Nicol failed to file a responsive pleading in the superior court by October 24, 2011 and that this Court, on removal, was obliged by O.C.G.A. § 44-14-233(b) to enter such a judgment on Gill's claims, the Court rejects that argument.
The Court must take a case as it finds it on removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [the state court action] prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court."); accord Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers Local No. 70 of Alameda Cnty., 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974) ("After removal, the federal court takes the case up where the State court left it off.") (internal quotation marks omitted).