CLAY D. LAND, District Judge.
[…] Gill responds that jurisdiction and venue are proper in this forum because Nicol agreed to a forum selection clause placing venue in this forum.
Under Georgia law, when a petition for writ of possession is made under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-231, the summons must comply with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-232 and notify the defendant that he must answer within seven days of service. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-232(b). Though the statute requires the summons to include "[t]he last possible date on which the defendant can answer," O.C.G.A. § 44-14-232(d), the Summons in this case does not include that date. Rather, it simply contains blanks: "The last possible date on which the defendant may answer is the ________ day of __________, 2011." Summons 2.
If a defendant does not answer a petition for writ of possession on or before the date provided in the summons, "the defendant may reopen the default as a matter of right by making an answer within seven days after the date of the default." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-233(a).