Ostrander v. Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc., 1:16-cv-01233-JMS-DKL. (2016)
[…] [Filing No. 16 at 6-8.] She further claims that even if the amended Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2 applies, the statute does not bar her claim solely because she seeks liquidated damages. [Filing No. 16 at 9.]

On reply, Hill-Rom reiterates that the amended version of the statute applies because Ms. Ostrander's claim accrued after the effective date, and, alternatively, that the amended version applies retroactively. [Filing No. 17 at 2-3.]

The pre-amended version of Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2 provides that:

Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid . . . and said damages may be recovered . . . and in any suit so brought to recover said wages or the liquidated damages for nonpayment thereof, or both, the court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney or attorneys.

On July 1, 2015, the state legislature amended Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2, see 2015 Ind. Legis.

Serv. P.L. 193-2015 (H.E.A. 1469), which provides in relevant part:

Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall be liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages. . . . In addition, if the court in any such suit determines that the person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association that failed to pay the employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter was not acting in good faith, the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay wages, that the employee be paid . . . .

The Court should dismiss a claim "when the factual allegations in the complaint, accepted as true, do not state a facially plausible claim for relief." Hyson USA, Inc. v. Hyson 2U, Ltd., 821 F.3d 935, 939 (7th Cir. 2016).