Washington| Change
[…] 7. This order was issued by Judge Geoffrey P. Morris. An amended order clarifying the prior language was entered October 13, 2010, by the same judge.
8. Under RCr 4.16(1), "bail shall be sufficient to insure compliance with the conditions of release set by the court. It shall not be oppressive and shall be commensurate with the gravity of the offense charged. In determining such amount the court shall consider the defendant's past criminal acts, if any, the defendant's reasonably anticipated conduct if released and the defendant's financial ability to give bail." Under KRS 431.525(1), bail is to be "(a) Sufficient to insure compliance with the conditions of release set by the court; (b) Not oppressive; (c) Commensurate with the nature of the offense charged; (d) Considerate of the past criminal acts and the reasonably anticipated conduct of the defendant if released; and (e) Considerate of the financial ability of the defendant.
9. This order was issued by Judge F. Kenneth Conliffe.
10. He testified that while he wrote he was seventy percent certain, he said he was only sixty percent certain.
11. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. (footnote added).