JAMES P. DONOHUE, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] When there is no federal statute granting personal jurisdiction, "the district court applies the law of the state in which the court sits." Mavrix Photo, Inc. v. Brand Techs., Inc., 647 F.3d 1218, 1223 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A)). "Washington's long-arm statute extends jurisdiction over a defendant to the fullest extent permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Washington Shoe Co., 704 F.3d at 672. Specifically, it provides that
RCW 4.28.185(1). The first two acts enumerated in the statute are "[t]he transaction of any business within this state[, or] [t]he commission of a tortious act within this state." RCW 4.28.185(1)(a)-(b). However, "[t]he Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment constrains a State's authority to bind a nonresident defendant to a judgment of its courts." Walden v. Fiore, 571 U.S. ___, 134 S.Ct. 1115, 1121 (2014) (citing World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v.