Washington| Change
[…] Tucker.

The Court entered an order on the agreed issues and ordered Heartland to stop the garnishment, return the wages, and set aside its judgment against Mr. Tucker. The Court took the damages and attorney's fees issues under advisement and the parties briefed the issues.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ANALYSIS

This case is about whether the Court can award compensatory and punitive damages for a violation of the co-debtor stay under § 1301. That section provides:

[A]fter the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt.

11 U.S.C. § 1301. "The codebtor stay under § 1301 is meant to protect the debtor, not the codebtor." In re Burkey, No. 09-12371, 2012 WL 5959991, at *3 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. Nov. 28, 2012).