Filed: May 20, 2016
[…] the summons was not issued to aid in the collection of the assessment against
Haber because, due to Haber’s various pending legal challenges to the
assessment, the IRS cannot begin actual collection of the assessment. We are
unpersuaded.
10
Congress has exempted the IRS from the requirements of notice and
judicial review, and thus from its waiver of sovereign immunity, where a
summons is “issued in aid of the collection of . . . an assessment made . . . against
the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued.” 26 U.S.C. §
7609(c)(2)(D). The statute requires only that the IRS has made an “assessment,”
which is “the official recording of liability that triggers levy and collection
efforts.” Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (“The
assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of
the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the
Secretary.”). The district court found, and Haber does not contest, that the IRS
has made an assessment against Haber.
Nothing in the statute provides that a summons may be issued in aid of
collection, as Haber contends, only where the IRS has the present authority to