Filed: May 20, 2016
[…] unpaid balance of the penalty. In response, Haber contested the penalty by
requesting a Collection Due Process (“CDP”) hearing pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §
6320, which has been stayed pending Haber’s ongoing litigation.
1
26 U.S.C. § 6707 provides for the imposition of penalties on anyone who is
required to file a return under 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) and “with respect to any
reportable transaction . . . fails to file such return [or] . . . files false or incomplete
information . . . with respect to such transaction.”
2
26 U.S.C. § 6111 requires that “[e]ach material advisor with respect to any
reportable transaction shall make a return . . . setting forth – (1) information
identifying and describing the transaction, (2) information describing any
potential tax benefits expected to result from the transaction, and (3) such other
information as the Secretary may prescribe.”
3
Haber and DGI then filed suit in the Court of Federal Claims, arguing that
the penalty was erroneously assessed, seeking injunctive relief against the IRS’s
collection efforts, and requesting a refund of the partial payment. The court