Filed: May 20, 2016
[…] II. Authority to Issue the Summons
The IRS is not permitted to issue an administrative summons when a
“Justice Department referral is in effect,” 26 U.S.C. § 7602(d)(1), as when the IRS
recommends to the Attorney General that a grand jury investigation or criminal
prosecution be instituted with respect to an offense connected with the internal
revenue laws. Id. § 7602(d)(2)(A)(i). Haber argues that the prior referral for a
criminal investigation of Haber had not been effectively terminated when the
13
challenged summons was issued. That contention lacks merit.
Section 7602(d)(2)(B) provides that “[a] Justice Department referral shall
cease to be in effect with respect to a person when . . . the Attorney General
notifies the Secretary, in writing, that . . . he will discontinue such a grand jury
investigation.” Id. § 7602(d)(2)(B).4 Haber argues that the government cannot
terminate a referral unless it tracks the precise language from the statute and
states in writing that the Attorney General “‘will discontinue such a grand jury