Filed: May 20, 2016
[…] We
also hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying
jurisdictional discovery because Haber did not meet his burden of showing that
the requested discovery is likely to produce the facts needed to establish
jurisdiction.
I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Generally a person identified as the target of an IRS summons served on a
third party, like a bank, is entitled to notice of the summons. The United States
has waived its sovereign immunity to allow a person “entitled to notice” to bring
suit against it to quash a summons. Id. § 7609(a), (b)(2)(A). But the right to notice
and to bring a proceeding to quash, “shall not apply to any summons . . . issued
8
in aid of the collection of . . . an assessment made . . . against the person with
respect to whose liability the summons is issued.” Id. § 7609(c)(2).3 Therefore, if
a summons is “issued in aid of the collection” of a taxpayer’s liability, the United
States has not waived its sovereign immunity.
We review a district court’s dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
de novo. Upton v.