Ohio| Change
[…] No. 506.) In response, the Government moved to dismiss the Petition and for a Final Order of Forfeiture. (Doc. No. 508.) The Motions are ripe for disposition.

STANDARD OF DECISION

Federal law "articulates procedures by which third parties may assert their interest[s] in forfeited property." United States v. Timley, 507 F.3d 1125, 1129 (8th Cir. 2007); accord, e.g., United States v. Puig, 419 F.3d 700, 703 (8th Cir. 2005). Specifically, 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "any person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States may . . . petition the court . . . to adjudicate the validity of [her] alleged interest in the property." Such an "ancillary proceeding" is governed by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(c), see Timley, 507 F.3d at 1129, and "closely resembles a civil action," Pacheco v.