Ohio| Change
[…] Timley, 507 F.3d at 1130-31. However, the Court does not believe Harrold can plausibly assert that she was a bona fide purchaser here. It is undisputed that Defendant, her husband, pleaded guilty to fraud in April 2011, and it was not until July 2011—three months later—that Defendant transferred his interest in the Delray Beach Property to Harrold by quitclaim deed. Harrold nowhere contends she was unaware of Defendant's criminal activity, indictment, and guilty plea, nor does she contend Defendant's transfer of the property to her cleansed it of criminal taint. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(c) ("Any [forfeitable] property that is subsequently transferred to a person other than the defendant may be the subject of a special verdict of forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited to the United States, unless the transferee" is a bona fide purchaser.). Instead, she urges only that the bankruptcy settlement "protect[ed] her from future claims." (Doc.