Ohio| Change
[…] In recently considering this argument in the same context, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals reviewed a state court action to collect a debt that included a request for statutory interest where contract interest had been waived. The Sixth Circuit concluded that the collection action constituted an attempt to collect an amount that was not permitted by law. Stratton, supra.

In its decision, the Stratton court directly addressed and relied upon provisions of KRS 360.010(1), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate ... and any such party or parties, and any party or parties who may assume or guarantee any such contract or obligation, shall be bound for such rate of interest as is expressed in any such contract, obligation, assumption, or guaranty, and no law of this state prescribing or limiting interest rates shall apply to any such agreement or to any charges which pertain thereto or in connection therewith....

The Stratton court further observed as follows:

Nothing in the statute suggests that a contracting party retains the option to charge statutory interest.