Ohio| Change
[…] He presents no evidence showing that Wehrly ratified McGill's conduct or created the training policies about which he complains. Finally, and most importantly, Gonzalez-Porter has not shown that McGill's actions violated his constitutional rights in the first place. So, even if Wehrly ratified McGill's conduct, her doing so did not lead to a violation of Gonzalez-Porter's rights. I therefore grant the defendants' motion and deny Gonzalez-Porter's motion on this portion of his § 1983 claim.

B. Count II: Statutory Theft

In his second cause of action, Gonzalez-Porter alleges that the defendants are liable for theft under Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.0832(1). Under § 205.0832(1)(a), "a person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . controls any property of another person with the intent to deprive that person of the property." Gonzalez-Porter argues that there was no legal basis for impounding his car, so the defendants took his car without lawful authority in violation of the statute. But because the arrest and subsequent impounding of Gonzalez-Porter's car were lawful, this claim fails as a matter of law.