Washington| Change
[…] We further note that in Myers, the appellant raised his claim of an unauthorized sentence via RCr 11.42 after pleading guilty and failing to file a direct appeal. See id. at 595. Per Myers, then, it appears that the subject issue is properly before this Court.

This being the case, however, it is apparent that the circuit court correctly determined that, by law, Appellant's sentence in this case must run consecutively with the sentences from his prior convictions. Appellant relies upon KRS 532.110 for his position, but subsection (2) of that statute provides that "[i]f the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively." KRS 532.110(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the fact that a judgment fails to specify the manner in which a sentence is to run relative to other sentences, standing alone, is not determinative of the issue.