Washington| Change
[…] KRS 532.110(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the fact that a judgment fails to specify the manner in which a sentence is to run relative to other sentences, standing alone, is not determinative of the issue. Instead, it is then necessary to consider whether one of the exceptions set forth in KRS 532.110(2) applies.

As recognized by the circuit court, "KRS 533.060(2) precludes a court from ordering a sentence for a criminal offense committed while an accused is on probation or parole to run concurrently with another sentence." Cosby v. Commonwealth, 147 S.W.3d 56, 59 (Ky. 2004). KRS 533.060(2) provides, in full, as follows:

When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.

(Emphasis added). Consequently, KRS 533.060(2) plainly requires, as a matter of law, that Appellant's sentence in this case run consecutively with his earlier sentences because he was on parole at the time he committed the instant offenses.