JOHN ROBERT BLAKEY, District Judge.
[…] But, at the pleadings stage, this Court must take Plaintiff's allegations as true. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. And here, Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that he did not authorize the transactions, nor provide his password or PIN to anyone else. [34] ¶¶ 18-19. His breach of contract claim thus survives dismissal under this second theory.
In Count II, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693f. [34] ¶¶ 55-64. As this Court discussed in its prior opinion, a bank may be liable for treble damages under § 1693f under the following two circumstances:
15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e).
Plaintiff does not claim that Defendant untimely issued provisional credits, see generally [34], so this Court focuses only upon whether he sufficiently alleges that Defendant "knowingly and willfully concluded that [his] account was not in error when such conclusion could not have reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to [Defendant] at the time of its investigation," 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e)(2).
In its prior opinion, this Court found Plaintiff's allegations either too speculative, or directly contradicted by exhibits to his complaint, to survive a motion to dismiss. [32] at 8. This Court now finds that Plaintiff's SAC cures those past deficiencies.