Ohio| Change
[…] (Compl. ¶ 55). Moreover, the Indiana legislature created "the Indiana emergency medical services commission" ("EMS Commission") to, among other things, "[d]evelop and promote, in cooperation with state, regional, and local public and private organizations, agencies, and persons, a statewide program for the provision of [EMS] that must include . . . [p]reparation of state, regional, and local emergency ambulance service plans." I.C. § 16-31-2-7(a)(1)(A). This commission, composed of thirteen members appointed by the governor for four year terms, also provides "consultative services to state, regional, and local organizations and agencies in developing and implementing emergency ambulance service programs." I.C. § 16-31-2-7(a)(1)(B). Finally, it "[a]dopt[s] rules required to implement an approved system of emergency medical services[]" and "concerning triage and transportation protocols for the transportation of trauma patients consistent with the field triage decision scheme of the American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma." I.C. § 16-31-2-7(a)(3), (4).

The EMS Commission also established "a regulatory plan to ensure that injured patients in the pre-hospital setting are transported to the most appropriate hospital facility within the Indiana state trauma system." 836 Ind. Admin.