Ohio| Change
[…] Hallmark argues that it does not issue certificates of liability insurance and that it did not authorize or give any authority to Secure Protection to issue a certificate of liability insurance to Bowling. Hallmark contends that even if Grange presented evidence that Secure Protection had actual authority to issue the certificate, under Texas law, Secure Protection was prohibited from issuing a certificate of liability insurance and Hallmark is not bound by the certificate of liability insurance. See Tex. Ins. Code § 1811.051 ("[a] property or casualty insurer or agent may not issue a certificate of insurance or any other type of document purporting to be a certificate of insurance if the certificate or document alters, amends, or extends the coverage or terms and conditions provided by the insurance policy referenced on the certificate or document.")

Additionally, Hallmark contends that the certificate of liability insurance that Bowling received is subordinate to the terms of the Hallmark Policy and, under the Hallmark Policy, Suncraft Construction is not listed as an additional insured.