TANYA WALTON PRATT, District Judge.
[…] TRT-NCR-2012-04163) which was received by the Federal Bureau of Prisons (the "BOP") Regional Office on May 25, 2012. His tort claim was denied on November 26, 2012. Mr. Drake filed a request for reconsideration on January 7, 2013, and that request was denied on January 23, 2013. This action was filed on June 14, 2013.
Pursuant to the FTCA, "federal inmates may bring suit for injuries they sustain in custody as a consequence of the negligence of prison officials." Buechel v. United States, 746 F.3d 753, 758 (7th Cir. 2014). The duty owed by the government is created by 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which provides, in relevant part, that the BOP shall "(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise; [and] (3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), (3). State tort law of the state where the tort occurred, in this case Indiana, applies when determining "whether the duty was breached and whether the breach was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries." Parrott v.