David R. Duncan, Chief US Bankruptcy Judge
[…] Section 523(a)(2)(A) excepts from discharge debts for money to the extent obtained not only by false representations but also by false pretenses. "A false representation is an express misrepresentation, while a false pretense refers to an implied misrepresentation or `conduct intended to create and foster a false impression.'"
Id.
As an initial matter, Defendant was a fiduciary of Plaintiffs during the events in question under Georgia law. See Ga.Code Ann. § 23-2-58 ("Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc."). Defendant prepared a will for Plaintiffs while he was at Stillpoint. The Apogee Companies had access to Plaintiffs' financial accounts and could pay bills from those accounts with Plaintiffs' authorization.