Washington| Change
[…] See Warren Props. Inc. v. Sayler, No. 11-4062-JAR, 2011 WL 2565280, at *2 (D. Kan. June 28, 2011) (holding that defendant could not "affirmatively establish" the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000 when the Petition and Notice of Removal contained no factual basis for that amount and the Petition was a limited action brought under Chapter 61, and, "by definition, plaintiff's claim may not exceed [the $4,000] amount [for limited actions] brought pursuant to Chapter 61"); see also K.S.A. § 61-2703(a) (explaining that a "small claim" brought under Chapter 61 "means a claim for the recovery of money or personal property, where the amount claimed or the value of the property sought does not exceed $4,000, exclusive of interest, costs and any damages awarded pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2610 and amendments thereto.").

Defendants have submitted the Answer and Counterclaim that they filed in the state court action.