LAMBERT, JUDGE.
[…] Manufacturing methamphetamine is a Class B felony. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 218A.1432(2). Mills pleaded guilty to manufacturing methamphetamine while in possession of a firearm, which enhanced the conviction to a Class A felony. See KRS 218A.992 (1)(a). Based upon Mills' conviction of a Class A felony, the Department of Corrections classified Mills as a violent offender. KRS 439.3401(3) provides that,
Mills argues that he was improperly classified as a violent offender given that the facts underlying his conviction do not contain violence. We disagree.
KRS 439.3401(1) defines "violent offender" as: "[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of: (a) [a] capital offense; (b) [a] Class A felony; (c) [a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim . . . .", among other crimes. While examining KRS 439.3401, we must,
Revenue Cabinet v. O'Daniel, 153 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Ky. 2005) (internal footnotes and quotations omitted).