MONTI L. BELOT, District Judge.
[…] Under California law, "[a] felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison" and "[e]very other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions." Cal. Penal Code § 17(a). Section 17(b)(1) of the California Penal Code deals with these so-called "wobbler" offenses that may be punished either as a felony or a misdemeanor.
Defendant relies on section 17(b)(1) of the California Penal Code and asserts that his prior conviction is a misdemeanor because he was sentenced to the county jail and not state imprisonment. Pursuant to section 17(b)(1), "[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes. . . [a]fter a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison." Defendant contends that a judgment was imposed in his case because the sentencing minute order states that there is "no legal cause why Judgment should not now be pronounced." (Doc. 18, exh. B).
Defendant, however, is mistaken. "[N]either a grant of probation, nor a suspension of the imposition of sentence, is a judgment imposing a punishment of imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year. In either case, no judgment is actually rendered; only if the state court were to impose sentence and then order its execution stayed would there be a judgment."
Alternatively, section 17(b)(3) states that a "wobbler" offense "is a misdemeanor for all purposes . . . [w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application . . . thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." There is no evidence to support a finding in this case that the court declared the offense to be a misdemeanor. The complaint against defendant was a felony complaint. (Doc. 16, exh. 1).