Ohio| Change
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 17(a). Section 17(b)(1) of the California Penal Code deals with these so-called "wobbler" offenses that may be punished either as a felony or a misdemeanor. See, generally, Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11, 16, 123 S.Ct. 1179 (2003)(discussing offenses that may be classified either as felonies or misdemeanors under California law); Garcia-Lopez v. Ashcroft, 334 F.3d 840, 844 (9th Cir. 2003) (discussing the California "wobbler" statute). Section 12020(a)(4), carrying a concealed dirk/dagger, is a "wobbler" statute under California law.

Defendant relies on section 17(b)(1) of the California Penal Code and asserts that his prior conviction is a misdemeanor because he was sentenced to the county jail and not state imprisonment. Pursuant to section 17(b)(1), "[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes. . . [a]fter a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison." Defendant contends that a judgment was imposed in his case because the sentencing minute order states that there is "no legal cause why Judgment should not now be pronounced." (Doc. 18, exh. B).

Defendant, however, is mistaken.