Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Bridgeforth, 441 F.3d 864, 871 (9th Cir. 2006); see also United States v. Hernandez-Castillo, 449 F.3d 1127, 1130 (10th Cir 2006)("neither probation nor a suspended sentence is deemed to be a judgment imposing punishment under California law."); see also People v. Smith, 195 Cal.App.2d 735, 737-738 (1961) ("An order granting probation is not a judgment.") The sentencing minute order clearly grants probation, see Doc. 18, exh. B at 2, and is therefore not a judgment for the purposes of section 17(b)(1). See Hernandez-Castillo, 449 F.3d at 1130-31.

Alternatively, section 17(b)(3) states that a "wobbler" offense "is a misdemeanor for all purposes . . . [w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application . . . thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." There is no evidence to support a finding in this case that the court declared the offense to be a misdemeanor. The complaint against defendant was a felony complaint. (Doc. 16, exh. 1).