JOHN J. THARP, Jr., District Judge.
[…] There are substantive flaws in RJB's res judicata defense as well. The defense posits that "Murad's non-record interest was adjudicated when the Property was sold at the foreclosure sale" that was ordered in the foreclosure action. See RJB Reply, Dkt. 11, at 1. The plaintiffs have made clear, however, that they no longer assert a "non-record interest" in the property.
As to the first (the claim that RJB must honor the lease Murad executed with the former property owner), as RJB acknowledges, this claim is preserved (within certain constraints discussed below) by Illinois statute. See 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) ("the purchaser at a judicial sale. . . may terminate a bona fide lease, as defined in Section 15-1224 of this Code, only . . . at the end of the term of the bona fide lease"); RJB Mem., Dkt. 6, at 8-9 (citing 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) and 5/15-1224).