JOHN J. THARP, Jr., District Judge.
[…] See Pltfs. Opp., Dkt. 10, at 5-6.
Both sides acknowledge that the plaintiffs' claim to enforce the lease looks to 735 ILCS 5/15-1224 to determine whether the lease agreement between Murad and the former property owner was a "bona fide lease," such that 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5 would allow it to be terminated only "at the end of the term" and "by no less than 90 days' written notice." See RJB Mem., Dkt. 6, at 8-9; Pltfs. Opp., Dkt. 10, at 6. Both sides also agree that under § 5/15-1224(b), a bona fide lease "for a term exceeding one year that is entered into or renewed after the date of the filing of the lis pendens . . . and before the date of the judicial sale of the residential real estate" (as here) "shall be deemed to be a bona fide lease for a term of one year." See Pltfs.