MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Conaway v. Smith, 853 F.2d 789, 794 (10th Cir. 1988); Olympic Club v. Those Interested Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 991 F.2d 497, 503 (9th Cir. 1993). The heart of the inquiry is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to the jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 251-52.
II. Facts
The following facts are uncontroverted, deemed admitted or construed in the light most favorable to plaintiffs.3
K.S.A. § 22a-106(a) requires county commissioners to "determine and allow such reasonable sums from funds of the county for the compensation of [DA employees] and for other expenses of [the DA office] as may be necessary to carry out the function of such office." K.S.A. § 22a-106(a).4 Within the limits of funds appropriated by the County, Taylor has sole discretion to hire and fire employees in the DA office. See K.S.A. § 22a-106(a).