Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

Here, the Recorder's authority to enter into a contract with Fidlar to be its exclusive provider of records in electronic format is murky, at best, so the Court declines to apply state action doctrine immunity at the motion-to-dismiss stage. The Illinois Counties Code states that "[a]ny county that provides public Internet access to records maintained in electronic form may also enter into a contractual arrangement for the dissemination of the same electronic data in bulk or compiled form." 55 ILCS 5/5-1106.1(a). It also states, however, that "[t]he county is prohibited from granting to any person or entity, whether by contract, license, or otherwise, the exclusive right to access and disseminate any public record." 55 ILCS 5/5-1106.1(d). Read together, these two sections create ambiguity as to whether a county may grant an exclusive right to disseminate public records in a particular format, so long as the right is not to disseminate a given public record in all its forms.