Ohio| Change
[…] In a separate restitution order, McClister was also ordered to pay $4,050 in restitution. This appeal follows.

McClister argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay restitution. Specifically, McClister claims that the trial court failed to comply with Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.033 as the restitution order did not set forth the amount and frequency of restitution payments. In reliance upon Rollins v. Commonwealth, 294 S.W.3d 462 (Ky. App. 2009), McClister maintains that the trial court's restitution order is invalid for such oversight. We disagree.

KRS 532.033 provides:

When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall: (1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court; (2) Be responsible for overseeing the collection of restitution; (3) Set the amount of restitution to be paid; (4) Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or require the payment to be made in a lump sum; (5) Monitor the payment of the restitution to assure that payment is being made; (6) If restitution is not being paid as ordered, hold a hearing to determine why the restitution is not being paid; (7) If the restitution is not being paid and no good reason exists therefor, institute sanctions against the defendant; and (8) Not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed.

KRS 532.033(4) requires the trial court to either specify the amounts and frequency of restitution payments or set forth a lump sum amount of restitution.

In its restitution order, the circuit court specifically held: