Washington| Change
[…] The next issue we address is whether the trial court had jurisdiction to revoke Jackson's probation at a hearing on December 8, 2008. The question arises because by its original terms, the five-year probationary period imposed by Judge McDonald on August 21, 2003, expired on August 21, 2008. The question we explore is whether Jackson's plea agreement in a wholly unrelated case tolled his probated sentence on the 2000 cases. We are convinced it did.

KRS 533.020(1)17 allows probation revocation, but only during active probation. Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Ky. 2010). Unless probation is revoked before expiration, "the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation . . . has not been revoked." KRS 533.020(4). While a trial court may extend or revoke probation at any time prior to expiration, it may not do so once the probationary period expires. Curtsinger v. Commonwealth, 549 S.W.2d 515, 516 (Ky. 1977).