DIXON, Judge:
[…] We disagree.
There are two provisions within KRS 134.127 which make reference to who is authorized to pay a Certificate of Delinquency. KRS 134.127(1) provides, in relevant part:
KRS 134.127(3) provides:
Appellant argues that subsection (1) applies only when the Certificate of Delinquency is owned by the taxing jurisdiction and in the possession of the county clerk. Thus, pursuant to KRS 134.127(1)(a)(1) and/or (2), CUB only had the authority to pay the 2009 Certificate while it was in the possession of the county clerk. However, Appellant contends that once he purchased the certificate, KRS 134.127(3)(a), while allowing him to accept payment from anyone, only required him to accept payment from the "delinquent taxpayer or any person having a legal or equitable estate in the property covered by a certificate of delinquency." Appellant argues that CUB was neither and did not have the authority to utilize the process under KRS 134.127(3)(e) to pay the county clerk.
CUB responds that Appellant has misconstrued the language of KRS 134.127(3)(e).