Washington| Change
[…] Mozelle has requested that the court reverse the ALJ's decision and award benefits, or in the alternative remand the matter for additional proceedings. In her appeal, Mozelle has argued that: (1) the RFC was not supported by substantial evidence; and (2) the ALJ failed to properly evaluate her subjective symptoms.

Mozelle has argued that the ALJ erred in evaluating her RFC. "The RFC is an assessment of what work-related activities the claimant can perform despite his limitations." Young v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 995, 1000 (7th Cir. 2004); see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) ("Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations."); SSR 96-8p, 1996 WL 374184, *2 (July 2, 1996) ("RFC is an administrative assessment of the extent to which an individual's medically determinable impairment(s), including any related symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical or mental limitations or restrictions that may affect his or her