THAD J. COLLINS, Chief Judge.
[…] In other words, even if an intraday overdraft is generally not an extension of credit until after the midnight deadline, that general rule could be modified by a special agreement of the parties.
In deciding whether collected funds overdrafts were extensions of credit, Laws looked to the definition of extensions of credit provided by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. Laws, 98 F.3d at 1051. Specific lending limits for National Banks are found in 12 U.S.C. § 84. In particular, § 84 authorizes the Comptroller of the Currency to "prescribe rules and regulations ... including rules or regulations to define or further define terms used in this section...." 12 U.S.C. § 84(d)(1). Laws noted and appeared to find persuasive that the Comptroller of the Currency had excluded "`amounts paid against uncollected funds in the normal process of collection.'" Laws, 98 F.3d at 1051 (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 32.2(q)(2)(v)).