Washington| Change
[…] a) $19,350 cash transferred by defendant Wes Brenton to his daughter Ashley Rayne Brenton; b) the jumping horse purchased by defendant Brenton for Ashley Rayne Brenton; and c) the Louis Vuitton purse defendant Brenton purchased for Ashley Rayne Brenton.

The KUVTA provides that a creditor like Adams with a judgment against his debtor can levy execution on the assets that were transferred. KRS 378A.070(2). Accordingly, the Court ordered Adams to tender a writ of execution conforming to the Court's order, and Adams has now tendered a writ.

Pursuant to KRS 427.010(1), however, certain personal property is exempt from execution and attachment. This includes "personal clothing and ornaments not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000)." It would appear that the Louis Vuitton purse would under this exemption. Under the same statute, livestock "of a person engaged in farming" is exempt from execution and attachment. The jumping horse may be exempt under this provision.