JOHN W. LUNGSTRUM, District Judge.
[…] He also asks the court to provide him with transcripts of audio recordings "which are not included in trial transcripts" that he has already received. The court does not maintain transcripts of any such audio recordings in the record such that it could not release those transcripts to Mr. Woods in any event.
With respect to the remaining documents requested by Mr. Woods (documents 46; 48; 146; 307; 313; 331; 334; 335; 345; 351), the motion is denied to the extent Mr. Woods seeks a copy of those documents at no cost. Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), the government shall pay the fees for transcripts in a § 2255 proceeding if the court "certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." Sistrunk v. United States, 992 F.2d 258, 259 (10th Cir. 1993). Although Mr. Woods' request for various documents is not expressly governed by § 753(f), the Tenth Circuit has affirmed the denial of requests for documents for failure to meet the standard set forth in § 753(f). See Nortonsen v.