JULIE A. ROBINSON, District Judge.
[…] It argues that Officer Garcia had probable cause to arrest Beltran-Palafox for violating K.S.A. § 8-1749a(a)(3). United States Supreme Court has held that an officer's subjective reasons for making an arrest "need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause."
The court's inquiry is "an independent and objective one. Thus an officer's own subjective reason for the arrest is irrelevant, and it does not matter whether the arrestee was later charged with a crime."
Officer Garcia had reasonable suspicion to believe there was a violation of K.S.A. § 8-1749a(a)(3), at the time he stopped the vehicle. The law regarding window tinting applies to all motor vehicles "required to be registered in this state and which [are] operated on the highways of this state." After approaching the vehicle and performing a tint test that demonstrated a potential violation, Officer Garcia had probable cause to believe the occupants were in violation of K.S.A. § 8-1749a(a)(3), which is a misdemeanor.
K.S.A. § 22-2401 sets out law enforcement's general powers of arrest.