Ohio| Change
[…] As a starting point, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(f) provides guidelines for the execution and return of authorized search and tracking warrants. Rule 41(f)(2)(C) requires the executing officer to serve a copy of the warrant on a person whose property was tracked within 10 days after tracking or data collection has ended. However, upon the government's request, Rule 41(f)(3) permits the court to delay any notice required under Rule 41 if the delay is authorized by statute. Here, the government asks the Court to authorize a delay under 18 U.S.C. § 3103a.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3103a, the court may issue a warrant "to search for and seize any property or material that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of any" federal laws.3 Section 3013a(b)(1) permits any notice required for such a warrant, or a warrant issued under any other law, to "be delayed if the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2705. . .)." Although § 3103a(b)(3) requires "notice within a reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of execution," 3103a(c) allows the court to extend the period of delay "for good cause shown, subject to the condition that extensions should only be granted upon an updated showing of the need for further delay and that each additional delay should be limited to periods of 90 days or less, unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay."

Invoked in 18 U.S.C. § 3103a is the definition of "adverse result" found in 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2). This statute permits a governmental entity to delay notification and specifically defines the "adverse results" which could support a delay.