GWYNNE E. BIRZER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] As a starting point, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(f) provides guidelines for the execution and return of authorized search and tracking warrants. Rule 41(f)(2)(C) requires the executing officer to serve a copy of the warrant on a person whose property was tracked within 10 days after tracking or data collection has ended. However, upon the government's request, Rule 41(f)(3) permits the court to delay any notice required under Rule 41 if the delay is authorized by statute. Here, the government asks the Court to authorize a delay under 18 U.S.C. § 3103a.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3103a, the court may issue a warrant "to search for and seize any property or material that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of any" federal laws.
Invoked in 18 U.S.C. § 3103a is the definition of "adverse result" found in 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2). This statute permits a governmental entity to delay notification and specifically defines the "adverse results" which could support a delay.