JOSEPH H. McKINLEY, Jr., Chief District Judge.
[…] A motion for judgment on the pleadings is weighed under the same standard as a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6).
Defendant moves for judgment on the pleadings on all of Plaintiff's claims against it pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c) arguing that the complaint falls short of federal pleading requirements established by Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 and clarified by the Supreme Court in
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant discriminated against her because of her pregnancy in violation of KRS § 344.040. The KCRA prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee "with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . sex." KRS § 344.040. The term "on the basis of sex" includes pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions. KRS § 344.030(8).