Washington| Change
[…] [DE 14 p. 5]. Discovery is permitted in connection with these statutory ERISA claims. See McDonald v. Western-Southern Life Ins. Co., 347 F.3d 161, 165-66 (6th Cir. 2003). However, the Court may deny or limit discovery when its burden outweighs its likely benefit or its burden is undue. See Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 26(c). When considering the burden of proposed discovery, "courts may take into account ERISA's goals of expedience and thrift." Mulligan v. Provident Life and Accident Ins. Co., 271 F.R.D. 584, 589 (E.D. Tenn. 2011).

Top hat plans are not subject to ERISA §§ 502(a)(2) and (3). Bakri v. Venture Mfg. Co., 473 F.3d 677, 678 (6th Cir. 2007). A top hat plan is a term used to identify a plan described in 29 U.S.C. § 1051(a)(2) that is "unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." Congress exempted top hat plans from many ERISA provisions because top hat plan beneficiaries do not need the protection of ERISA "by virtue of their positions or compensation levels."