Washington| Change
[…] The trial court is authorized to grant a directed verdict if the Commonwealth has produced no more than a mere scintilla of evidence; but if more evidence is produced and it would be reasonable for the jury to return a verdict of guilty, then the motions should be denied. Id. On appellate review, the standard is slightly more deferential; the trial court will be reversed only if "it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Id. (emphasis added).

Appellant argues that the Commonwealth did not prove the elements of wanton murder under KRS 507.020(1)(b), which states that a person is guilty of murder when "[i]ncluding, but not limited to, operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." Specifically, Appellant argues that the evidence did not demonstrate that the circumstances surrounding the accident rose to the level of "extreme indifference to human life," an element that sets wanton murder apart from second-degree manslaughter.