Appellant next argues that the trial court erred by allowing the prosecutor to ask the jury to recommend a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum of twenty years. The Commonwealth responds that any error relating to the sentencing cap was harmless because the trial court reduced the sentence to comply with the cap. Because this issue is likely to resurface on remand, we find it necessary to address.
KRS 532.055(2) states that a jury is to "determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by the law." A jury should thus be instructed about the sentencing cap. Allen v. Commonwealth, 276 S.W.3d 768, 773-774 (Ky. 2008).