Ohio| Change
[…] Bell was downstairs with two other individuals. These two individuals began fighting and Bell attempted to intervene. Herindon and Robinson heard the disturbance. Herindon proceeded downstairs with one of the pit bulls. When the dog encountered the altercation, it became agitated and latched onto Bell's arm. Bell suffered significant injuries due to the dog bite. Bell filed the underlying suit seeking compensation for her injuries. She named Herindon, Robinson, and Kruse as defendants.

Bell supports her claim with two statutes, KRS 258.235 and KRS 258.095. KRS 258.235(4) states that "[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage." KRS 258.095(5) defines an owner, "when applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him."