MAY, Judge.
[…] West Virginia has held the same. See In re: Michael S., 206 W.Va. 291, 524 S.E.2d 443, 447 (1999) (pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A § 407, court may not order restitution to be paid from future supplemental security income benefits because benefits are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process).
In Indiana, crime victims may obtain compensation for pecuniary losses in two ways—they may file civil actions for damages, and/or the trial court may order restitution. See Ind.Code § 35-50-5-3(e)(1), (2) (order of restitution does not bar a civil action for "(1) damages that the court did not require the person to pay to the victim under the restitution order but arise from an injury or property damage that is the basis of restitution ordered by the court; and (2) other damages suffered by the victim."); see also Haltom v. State, 832 N.E.2d 969, 971 (Ind.2005) (while a trial court is permitted to consider the amount of a civil settlement stemming from an action that is the subject of a criminal prosecution, it is not required to do so).