BROWN, Judge.
[…] Appellee's Appendix at 7.
In a dissenting opinion, Review Board Chairperson Steven F. Bier, wrote:
Id. at 7-8.
The issue is whether the record supports the decision of the Board that
Id. at 1317-1318 (citations and footnotes omitted).
In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause. Stanrail Corp. v. Review Bd. of Dep't. of Workforce Dev., 735 N.E.2d 1197, 1202 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied; Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1. Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(d) provides that "[d]ischarge for just cause" is defined to include a "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer...."
The City argues that Owen Cnty. is distinguishable from the present case because the evidence in the present case is more comprehensive and that the Board imposed an unreasonable burden of proof on employers in general. The City further argues that Dr.