RIPPLE, Circuit Judge.
[…] Generally speaking,
Huff v. Sheahan, 493 F.3d 893, 899 (7th Cir.2007) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Here, however, Mr. McClellan failed to object at trial to the instruction of which he now complains and, consequently, has forfeited the objection. United States v. Wiley, 475 F.3d 908, 917 (7th Cir.2007). We review forfeited objections to jury instructions
Here, we cannot conclude that the district court committed plain error in instructing the jury. An individual violates 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii) if he "conceals, harbors or shields from detection ... [an] alien in any place," "knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law." The district court instructed the jury that the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that:
The instruction, therefore, mirrors the statutory language. Moreover, contrary to Mr.