RIPPLE, Circuit Judge.
[…] McClellan's] alleged actions and any loss [to the State] was that he trusted dishonest individuals to operate his business. The record does not establish a fraudulent scheme to defraud anyone of anything."
In his reply, Mr. McClellan maintains that he installed a new computer system that kept track of cash withdrawals from the register, and, therefore, there is no evidence of fraudulent intent to hide those transactions from the State.
Lastly, Mr. McClellan challenges his conviction for money laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Section 1957 of Title 18 provides that "[w]hoever ... knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punished ...." In the indictment, the Government alleged that Mr. McClellan fraudulently had submitted reimbursement forms to the State of Illinois on behalf of T & M, that T & M in fact had been reimbursed for over $200,000 of services that were never provided, and that Mr.