Washington| Change
[…] Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922 (Ky. 2012). The Court held that a "needy" person entitled to legal representation under the provisions of KRS 31.100 does not necessarily qualify as a "poor" person who would be exempt from the imposition of court costs under the provisions of KRS 23A.205. That statute requires the imposition of costs after the defendant has been convicted. The Maynes Court held that even when a public defender has been appointed, the imposition of costs may be proper unless the defendant qualifies as a "poor" person pursuant to KRS 453.190(2), which defines a "poor" person as one who is "unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the basic necessities of life, including, food, shelter, or clothing." Money has not argued that he is a poor person, nor has he otherwise addressed the distinction raised in Maynes.

With respect to the public defender fee, the provisions of KRS 31.211 permit an order requiring the defendant to pay for appointed counsel according to his ability to do so.