David J. Hale, Judge>, United States District Court.
[…] Nor does section 237.106 apply to the facts of this case. Under that section, an employee who is legally entitled to possess a firearm has a right to possess a firearm in a vehicle on his employer's property. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 237.106(1). The statute lists four situations in which a firearm may be "removed from the vehicle or handled": (1) self-defense, (2) defense of another, (3) defense of property, or (4) as authorized by the owner, lessee, or occupant of the property. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 237.106(3). The statute imposes civil liability on "[a]n employer that fires, disciplines, demotes, or otherwise punishes an employee who is lawfully exercising a right guaranteed by [§ 237.106] and who is engaging in conduct in compliance with th[e] statute." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 237.106(4). By its terms, section 237.106 protects an employee who keeps a firearm in his vehicle on the employer's property or who removes or handles the firearm for one of the reasons listed in subsection (3).