David J. Hale, Judge>, United States District Court.
[…] The Court doubts that such circular logic would persuade a jury. Regardless, it will not carry Holly's claims past summary judgment. As explained below, each of Holly's claims requires a showing that his actions were protected by statute, and the undisputed facts show that he is not entitled to statutory protection.
Section 527.020 is part of the penal code but also creates a civil cause of action. Mitchell v. Univ. of Ky., 366 S.W.3d 895, 902 (Ky.2012). The statute provides:
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(4). Thus, the act protected by subsection (4) is possessing a weapon or ammunition in one's vehicle "in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115."
While it is undisputed that Holly possessed a gun in his vehicle on the UPS SCS premises, it is likewise undisputed that he removed the gun from the vehicle — in other words, his actions were not "in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(4); see § 237.110(17). In fact, section 237.110 expressly contemplates that an employee may be disciplined for carrying a concealed weapon on the employer's premises.
Subsection (8), also cited in Holly's complaint, is likewise inapplicable. Pursuant to that subsection, a firearm is not considered concealed "if it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle," such as a glove compartment or center console. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(8). An individual or organization may be civilly liable for "prohibit[ing] a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm ... in a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of [subsection (8)]." Id. Again, Holly's actions exceeded those protected by statute: the gun was initially in his glove compartment (and later Moore's spare tire console), but he removed it.