HARRY D. LEINENWEBER, District Judge.
[…] Thus a balancing could arguably come out in favor of the Sun-Times for the act of obtaining the personal information. However, at the time of its publication, the Sun-Times did have the photographs so that the personal information at the time of publication was, as the Seventh Circuit found, "largely cumulative."
The Sun-Times second argument, that it obtained the information from the Secretary of State's office rather than from the Department of Motor Vehicles, goes nowhere. The Department of Motor Vehicles is the Secretary of State. 625 ILCS 5/6-117 obligates the Secretary of State to "file every application for a license or permit accepted under [the Drivers Licensing Law] and shall maintain suitable indexes thereof." 625 ILCS 5/6-110 obligates the Secretary of State to issue "to every qualifying applicant a driver's license as applied for, which license shall bare, inter alia, date of birth, residence address, and a brief description of the licensee."