THERESA L. SPRINGMANN, District Judge.
[…] In Warren, prior to its termination of the plaintiff, the board issued a public notice stating that an executive session would begin at 5:00 P.M. on December 20, 2012, and the "regular session" would begin at 7:00 P.M., "or immediately following the [e]xecutive [s]ession, whichever comes later." Id. at 567 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). But in actuality, the public meeting began at approximately 2:30 A.M. the following day. Id. The court found that the board convened the regular session "at a time unreasonably departing from the time stated in the notice." Id.; Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-5(h) ("Notice has not been given in accordance with this section if a governing body of a public agency convenes a meeting at a time so unreasonably departing from the time stated in its public notice that the public is misled or substantially deprived of the opportunity to attend, observe, and record the meeting.").
Applying the three-factor test, the court of appeals concluded that the board's failure to satisfy the Open Door Law's public notice requirement amounted to more than "a mere technical violation." Warren, 49 N.E.3d at 568.
Id. (citation omitted).