Hon. Jane Magnus-Stinson, Chief Judge.
[…] Therefore, under the FLSA, Ms. Fulk should have been paid at the time-and-a-half rate for those .23 hours. At this time, Ms. Fulk was being paid $11.25 per hour, so her time-and-a-half rate would be $16.88 per hour. Therefore, Ms. Fulk is owed
Under the FLSA, "liquidated damages are mandatory, unless the trial court determines that the employer, while acting in good faith, reasonably believed that its conduct was consistent with the law." Jackson v. Go-Tane Servs., 56 Fed. Appx. 267, 273 (7th Cir. 2003); see also 29 U.S.C. § 260 ("if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 16 of such Act"). An employer seeking to avoid the award of liquidated damages under the FLSA "bears a substantial burden in showing that it acted reasonably and with good faith." Bankston v. Illinois, 60 F.3d 1249, 1254 (7th Cir. 1995) (emphasis added).