Justice GORDON delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] ¶ 22 Defendant argues that both section 2-1202(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2012)) and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 366 required plaintiff to raise issues in a posttrial motion before raising those issues on appeal. Below, we quote and analyze the language from the applicable statute and rule, and then set forth the relevant case law.
¶ 24 Section 2-1202 governs "[p]ost-trial motions in jury cases," such as the one at bar. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2012) (unchanged since July 1, 1982). Section 2-1202 states that posttrial motions in jury cases "must" be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment, and that the motion "must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c), (b) (West 2012).
¶ 25 Section 2-1202(e) specifies what happens if a party in a jury case fails to file a posttrial motion. Subsection (e) states in full:
¶ 26 The Code treats nonjury cases very differently.