Justice GORDON delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Mid-City Laundry, 8 Ill.App.3d 88, 90, 289 N.E.2d 233 (1972))). Section 2-1203 governs the filing of posttrial motions in nonjury civil cases, and it states that a party "may" file a posttrial motion within 30 days after the entry of judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012). The permissive "may" in section 2-1203
¶ 27 The two sections also differ in what they require in the motions. Section 2-1203, which governs "non-jury cases," does not specify at all what the motion should contain. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012). By comparison, section 2-1202, which governs "jury cases," requires that: "The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2012). See also In re Marriage of Jerome, 255 Ill.App.3d at 389, 193 Ill.Dec. 74, 625 N.E.2d 1195 (section 2-1203 "does not mandate the detail as required by section 2-1202 which applies to jury cases").