MAY, Judge.
[…] Gilbert was returned to Indiana for a forty-eight hour period and had less than twenty-four hours notice of his sentencing hearing. During the forty-eight hours before the hearing, Gilbert submitted to the pre-sentence investigation. Neither Gilbert nor his counsel saw the pre-sentence investigation report until the day of the sentencing hearing. They had only a few minutes during the hearing to review the report. Ind.Code § 35-38-1-12(b) states in relevant part, "The court shall furnish the factual contents of the presentence investigation or a copy of the presentence report sufficiently in advance of sentencing so that the defendant will be afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material included."
Because Gilbert's stay in Indiana was so short, his due process rights were violated because he did not have enough time to prepare for his sentencing hearing or to properly examine his pre-sentence investigation report. Therefore, we remand to the trial court for resentencing.