Washington| Change
[…] But see Chicago Police Sergeants' Ass'n, Policemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n, Unit 156A v. Pallohusky, 416 Ill.Dec. 838, 86 N.E.3d 1123, 1130 (Ill. App. Ct. 2017) (criticizing certain portions of the Branit decision and finding Clark to be of "limited" applicability).

However, this court finds that the Branit court gave undue deference to the interpretation of a federal statute in interpreting a separate state statute which uses markedly different language. In particular, this court questions the reasoning in Branit which found it important that section 12-1006(d) of the Illinois statute states that the section "applies to interests in retirement plans held by debtors subject to bankruptcy, judicial, administrative or other proceedings pending on or filed after August 30, 1989." 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/12-1006(d). Based on that, the appellate court concluded that the "fact that the Illinois legislature intended section 12-1006 to be used in bankruptcy cases indicates that it was meant to be the Illinois equivalent of section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code."