Thomas M. Lynch, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] While neither of the parties in the case before us contends that the account the Debtor held at Edward Jones as of the petition date qualified as an individual retirement account for purposes of the tax-favored treatment of 26 U.S.C. § 408(a), the parties and the documents they submit describe the account as some form of "individual retirement account." As such, the trustee has not met his burden of showing that the account held by the Debtor does not constitute a "retirement plan" as that term is used in section 5/12-1006.
However, the Illinois statute only permits exemption of an interest in a retirement plan "if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended." Here, it is important to identify which of two possible accounts the Debtor seeks an exemption in: the original account opened by and in the name of her mother, or the new account opened in the name of the Debtor after the mother's death.